Ved International

Study in Lithuania from nepal

Some Reason to Study in Europe, Lithuania

Do you look for a country to study abroad? We can proudly say that Lithuania is the perfect study place for you! And if you are not sure, you will probably be surprised how many facts can prove it. Here are 10 very excellent reasons why you should take the plunge.

1. High educational standards and Quality.

Lithuania is home to excellent universities and colleges, as they have always been known for their high level of teaching and quality of education. Even in 16th century, when the oldest university was found, it has played an extremely significant role in the educational and cultural life not only of Lithuania, but the neighboring countries as well. Lithuanian Universities graduates are widely approved across the world for their knowledge and skills.

2. Inspiring and comfortable learning environment.

Many institutions of higher education are well equipped with superb research, literature, computing, technology facilities. Students have the best conditions to carry out their research in a convenient environment and with highly reputable professors. Many international students feel a great pleasure and honor to study in our Universities.

3. Internationally valuable and recognized diplomas.

Gaining a diploma in Lithuania is an undoubtedly key factor for a successful career worldwide, which will open up the very best opportunities in your lives. We have made significant changes in our higher education system to facilitate and accommodate international students. Lithuania have implemented the European Credit Transfer System (ECTS) which makes it easier for international students to make their existing qualifications compatible with the national credit system.

4. Wide choice of degree programs.

The range of study programs, options and qualifications offered by Lithuanian universities is wide and diverse. Thus you will have the perfect opportunity for personal development and implementation of professional dreams.

5. Tuition fees and living expenses are reasonable.

The tuition fees and living costs in Lithuania are relatively low compared to the other European countries.

6. Accommodation availability

It is an extremely important issue for foreign students. That is why higher education institutions of Lithuania provide accommodation in their halls of residence to ~87 percent of student population. Finding a place to rent in a private sector is also easy!

7. Mobility opportunities.

Lithuanian institutions of higher education are active participants in various international programs. They consistently develop links with higher education schools abroad, which finally serve as a basis for student, teacher and scientist exchange projects. Lithuanian Universities actively participate in Erasmus Mundus programme which enable students to extend their cultural knowledge even wider.

8. Rich culture.

The country possesses a rich cultural and historical heritage. The Old Town of Vilnius is even inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. Furthermore, the geographical center of Europe is located just a few miles from Vilnius! Jazz festivals, international theatre events, world-known singer's performances are being held throughout the year all over the Lithuania. You will definitely find what you are looking for!

9. Welcoming people.

Lithuanians are kind, friendly and hospitable people. We like learning foreign languages and discover new things about different cultures. The population of Lithuania is one of the most educated in the Europe. You will definitely find great friends here and the network of classmates that you can build up while studying in Lithuania will definitely become an invaluable asset for your future career.

10. Lithuania has the fastest broadband in the whole Europe!

Recent global broadband Internet studies show that Lithuania has got the fastest Internet in the Europe as well as is one of the leading countries in terms of Internet service quality in the world.
There are many many other things that make Lithuania attractive destination to study in – we invite you to come and discover them!
Moreover we are sure that studying in Lithuania will change the perception of your life permanently. We guarantee that you will become more confident and well-versed, richer as a person, a citizen of the world with a much broader perspective! So what are you waiting for? Just come and Study in Lithuania!

Study In Latvia from Nepal

Documentation Checklist for admission & Visa and other important information, Latvia  


Offer letter
1. Academic documents till date
2. IELTS/TOEFL Score (Optional if English is good)              
3. Passport                                                                                      
4. Work Experience (If any)                                           
5. University/College Application form
6. Skype interview is mandatory for offer letter
(Offer letter processing time 1 week)
Entry Academic Requirement
Grade 12 passed with minimum 48% with no more than 3 years education gap. Most be proficient in English.
Visa Documentation
1. A valid passport the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months.
2. 6 recent passport-size color photos with white background.
3. A copy 1st & last page  of passport
4. Completed and signed college application form.
5. Travel Itenary ( One way Ticket Reservation Only – Travel date should not be before not before  15th August  2013
6. Visa fee is INR. 4098 (The visa fee is payable by a bank draft in favor of “Embassy of Hungary”
Covering letter for the purpose of the visit.
8. Letter of admission from the University in Latvia
9. Confirmation of the payment of the 1st year tuition fee & Application Fee in advance
10. Confirm accommodation in Latvia in University Hostel.
11. A travel heath insurance of 30,000 Euro. Valid for 3 months from the date of travel. It should be manually signed & original sealed from travel company person.
12. Please bring all your original educational documents and your work experience letter at the time of Embassy Interview.
13. 3 photocopies of Student educational Documents (10 & 12 class mark sheet, certificates, provisional, diplomas, work experience )
14. Photocopy of highest qualification of the student Apostle by Ministry Of External Affairs (only the highest qualification)
15. Photocopy of Police Clearance Certificate (Apostle by Ministry Of External Affairs) Original required not older than 6 months.
16. Financial coverage of the expenses can be certified with the following documents:
a. 4.5 Lakhs NPR equivalent to  5000 USD Bank statement
b. Bank certificate clearly mentioning the bank balance with the manager contacts details & seal of the branch.
c. Funds should be  available in Student’s personal bank account Only (Joint account with parents is accepted )
d. Copy of the Debit Card  Attached to the student bank account

After Reaching Latvia - Conversion of Hungary Visa to Latvian Resident permit.
When student reach Latvia they need to provide the following documents in Riga to the local immigration office for resident permit

a. Chest X Ray from the local Latvian Medical Doctor
b. Student bank account in Latvia with 5000 USD Bank balance  ( Therefore please carry  5000 USD when you travel to Latvia with Hungary visa )
c. Health Insurance for one year from the local Latvia company ( approx cost 50 USD per Yr )

Can Join later
Visa Type
D visa
Method of teaching
Student need to go India for Interview
Intakes: Feb and September each year
Tuition Fee payable for 1year (2650 to 3500 UD$)
Pocket money (5000 UD$)
Air Ticket (500 UD$)
Approximate expenses might be 8000 to 10000 UD$: NPR 8 to 10 Lakhs.
Key Facts
1. Latvia is a democratic republic.
2. The official, and most used, language of Latvia is Latvian. Russian is the second most common language used.
3. Christianity is the largest religion is Latvia, although only 7% of the population regularly attend church services.
4. Unfortunately, Latvia has one of the highest suicide rates in the world (ranked 8th out of 101 countries by the World Health Organization).
5. Latvia has been a member of the United Nations since September 17, 1991. In 2004 the country joined the European Union and NATO.
6. The Latvian anthem is titled ‘God Bless Latvia’.
7. The Soviets occupied Latvia between 1944 and 1945.
8. In Latvia you drive on the right hand side of the road.
9. Latvia can be very humid throughout the summer months but extremely cold in winter.
10. Over 30,000 different Latvian folk songs have been created over the last few thousands years.
11. Before the economic crisis of 2008, Latvia had one of the fastest growing economies in Europe.
12. Latvia plans to introduce the euro as the official currency in 2012.
General Information
Capital: Riga
Language: Latvian (state language), Russian
Official Currency: Australian Dolloar
Population: 2.2m (2011)  
Total Area: 64,589 sq km
Religion: Lutheran, Catholicism, Russian
Climate: Latvia’s weather is governed by a moderate oceanic climate, with pronounced cyclone activity and a considerable amount of precipitation.
Summer: June - August.
Winter: December - February.
The average temperature in summer is 15.8°C (in the capital 16.1°C), the average temperature in winter is –4.5°C (in the capital –3.8°C).
The warmest month - July, the coldest - January.
The average precipitation amount in summer is 195 mm, in winter - 116 mm.
Weather forecast:
Fast Information
1. Attractive tuition fee
2. Schengen Visa
3. 20 hrs Part Time work Allowed
4. Government Approved universitites
5. On-Campus Accommodation
6. One Day Bank Balance Accepted
7. Qualification Recognized Worldwide

Documentation Checklist for Germany

Documentation Checklist for admission & Visa and other important information, Germany


Offer letter
1. Complete your application form
2. Academic documents till date (Notarized)
3. German language A1, A2 (250hrs) and (B1 500hrs) for getting admission to student calegue. For master degree admission (English Medium) IELTS 6.5 preferred.
3. Passport
4. Work Experience (If any)
5.Motivational writing
6. 2 Recommendation letter (University dean and subject or favorate teacher
7. CV (Curriculum Vitae).
8. Document need to send by courier and wait for admission letter which may take 6 to 8 weeks or more for decision.
Note: All document most be attested legally.
Visa Documentation
1. Admission letter (Physical letter)
2.Block Account in German worth 8000 euro
3.Other Financial documents
4.Income sources with supporting documents
5. Valuation of Property with supporting documents
6. Tax Clearance Certificate
7. CA Report
8. Relationship certificate with sponsors and family members
9. Birth Certificate
10. Police Report
11. Citizenship Certificate (translated in English)
12. Health Insurance
13.6 to 8 weeks or more visa processing time
14.No Objection Letter
15. Two visa application form with one recent PP size photo
16. Evidence to show that you will be back to Nepal after course
17. Any additional document to show your genuine intention to study for course.
Click here for more information

Once you get your admission letter you need to go for interview at German embassy Gyaneshwor and need to follow the instruction according to your case officer.

Can join you as a tourist visa.
Visa Type
Method of teaching
German and English
Interview is compulsory at Gyaneshwor (German Embassy)
Intakes: Winter start in September (main intake) and Summer (limited course are offered in summer) start in March, for Language course monthly intake.
Tuition Fee Free or minimum
Pocket money (8000 Euro) (Block account need to open in German Bank)
Air Ticket (500 Euro) Approx.
Visa fee: 60 Euro
Approximate expenses might be 10 to 12 lakhs all together
Key Facts
1. Incredibly beautiful country with a wide range of scenic and leisure opportunities
2. Internationally acclaimed education options for international students, including many English-language options
3.Excellent pathway and articulation between programmes such as diploma to degree
4. Competitive in terms of cost of living and study
5. Multicultural, friendly society, with over 400,000 international students coming to study each year
6.Germany is one of the major industrial and economic powers in Europe.
General Information
Capital: Berlin
Official Name: Bundesrepublik Deutschland (short: BRD) or Federal Republic Germany
Language: German
Official Currency: Euro
Population: 82,2100.00 inhabitants
Total Area: 356,970 square km. (8.7 x the Netherlands)
Religion: Christianity is major
Time Zone: UTC +1
Calling Code: +49
Climate: The weather in Germany is not as stable and predictable as it is in southern Africa.
Spring: April-May
Summer: June- September
Autumn: October-November
Winter: December-March
Fast Facts
Schegen Country
Diplomat producing country
Free Education
PR Possibility
Job Search visa after study
Permanent Residency permission within 5 years of working full-time in Germany
Numerous Scholarships are available

More Information:
Study In Germany
College and universities in Germany

Statement Of Purpose

My Statement of Purpose

The statement of purpose most focus on future career plans, reason for taking this course and your past study. It should give an overview about yourself, your profile, preference, background and purpose for your chosen course and country of study, your mindset and also your quality English. This SOP plays major part of your application and helps the university to access an application. It should include: : The reason why you wish to study your chosen subject of study. : Any experience you have to past study related to your chosen subject. : Any employment experience : The reason you wish to study the particular country. : Your entry goal and exist expectation from the chosen course of study. : Personal and other areas of interest (Hobbies, sports, social or leisure). : any other information, which you feel, will support your application. : Family background and source of fund for abroad study. The statement of purpose should be approximately 350 words. You should be clear and genuine in your writing as far as possible and check thoroughly for spelling and grammar mistakes before submitting to make it error free. Below is brief steps to write your comprehensive Statement of Purpose. Well kindly note that these are only guidelines and are not intended to stifle your creativity. Our purpose is giving you these guidelines is to give you a sense of direction in terms of required content.

Brief Introduction

The first paragraph could consist of your name, a personal philosophy/motto if you like, a little about your personality, your area of strength and finally your personal interests (hobbies/sports). You could also use this as an opportunity to acknowledge your family to be the source of motivation, encouragement and tremendous financial support. If you plan to take your spouse and /or your children along or for that matter, leave them behind ensure that you provide convincing explanations for the same.

Education Background

In chronological order, mention all of your academic achievements with the respective dates. Mention the medium of instruction in school and in college. Include those projects like research, internships and training undertaken during your period of study connected to your proposed area of study. Mention your academic strengths, highlighting achievements and respect of any awards, rank and scholarships in the relevant field if applicable.

Employment History

In case of relevant work experience, a connection must be established with the proposed course of study. In the event of break/s in employment, mention and provide an explanation for the same. If you are working with the family business, highlight the scope and application of the purpose course of study in relation to the family's business interests.

Highlight Purpose for Proposed Course of Study

Mention the actual reasons for taking the proposed course, properly indicating your wish to specialize in the particular field as applicable. Highlight the reasons for choosing proposed country as well as the particular institution of study.

Career Goals

You will have to explain explicitly why you want to pursue your chosen course of study (do include an outline of your course) in the institution in abroad and how on its completion, it will help you in your career pathways. This point is absolutely essential and it must be explained very clearly. Mention your career aspirations, both short-term and long-term and how overseas qualification will help you achieve them. Also mention your plans upon your return to Nepal, whether you have a family business to return to or if you wish to join a firm or set up a business concern of your own. Please remember that your goals should be concrete and realistic and based on sound inferences.

In Conclusion

Finally you can mention how you did find about the programme at the particular university/college you are applying for and any special reasons in choosing the same. Conclude by requesting the institution to admit you into the program of your choice.