Processing Step

UK Visa Requirements

What supporting documentation should Students send with their application?

  • Completed Application Form with References
  • A transcript of their studies. This is an academic record of the subjects they’ve studied and the grades/marks achieved.  If they are still studying they should provide a current transcript of their degree studies to date.
  • Certificates to confirm their degree or highest qualification
  • Evidence of their English ability
  • Copy of their passport
  • CV/ SOP
  • Financial Statement (28 Days bank statement)
  • A research proposal for research programmes

Prerequisite for study visa

  • Passport
  • Right Level of Qualification
  • English Language Requirement
  • Acceptance and offer from College/University
  • Funds for Tuition & Living
  • Sound Health/ Health Certificate (eg. TB Clearance)
  • No Objection Letter from MOE
  • Travel plan and arrangement

Academic, Language & Financial

Academic:

Students from Nepal can apply to  FE Colleges (Further Education) or Universities in the UK.

–After SLC or GCSEs- to FE Colleges for A Levels or Level 3 Courses ( eg. BTEC)

–After +2 – to FE colleges or Universities for foundation or degree programmes

–After 3 or 4 years Degree – to Universities for Pre-Masters or Masters Programmes

–After Masters Degree – to Universities for Masters or Research degrees

All the above course will require students to have good grades.

Language Requirement:

What level of English language competence must a student achieve to study in the UK?

  • Unless the student is a gifted student studying at a higher education institute and is a national of a majority English-speaking country, or has completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree taught in English in a majority English-speaking country or has studied in the UK as a Tier 4 (Child) student, they are

–required to demonstrate their English language at CEFR Level B2 (equivalent to at least an IELTS 5.5) in each of the four subcomponents of language learning (reading, writing, speaking and listening) if they are studying a course at NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 or above or CEFR Level B1 if enrolling on a course at NQF 3-5/QCF 3-5/SCQF 6-8.

    • If their institution is not a higher education institution they will need to prove they have passed an approved English language test: (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-applying-for-uk-visaapproved-english-language-tests)

 

Financial Requirement:

‘Overseas’ fees can range from £3,500 to about £18,000 or over per year depending on the institution, the level of course and the type of course. The fee will probably increase each year by the level of inflation. Students should contact the institutions they have applied to in order to find out what the fees are for your course and whether they can tell them what the fees will be for future years.

A Tier 4 (General) Student must score 10 points for funds.

If studying in London:
(i) Where the applicant is applying for leave to remain on the doctorate extension scheme, the applicant must have £1,265 for each month remaining of the course up to a maximum of two months.
(ii) In all other circumstances the applicant must have funds amounting to the full course fees for the first academic year of the course, or for the entire course if it is less than a year long, plus £1,265 for each month of the course up to a maximum of nine months.

If studying outside London and elsewhere in the United Kingdom:
(iii) Where the applicant is applying for leave to remain on the doctorate extension scheme, the applicant must have £1,015 for each month remaining of the course up to a maximum of two months
i) (iv) In all other circumstances, the applicant must have funds amounting to the full course fees for the first academic year of the course, or for the entire course if it is less than a year long, plus £1,015 for each month of the course up to a maximum of nine months.

Documents student must provide:

When students apply they need to provide:

  • A current passport or other valid travel identification
  • One passport-sized colour photograph
  • Evidence that they can support themselves during their trip, eg bank statements
  • Birth Certificate with Parents name included – If parents are sponsor
  • Details of where they intend to stay and their travel plans – student’s shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until they get their visa
  • Tuberculosis (TB) test results if they’re from a country where they have to take the test
  • Contact details for at least one parent or guardian in your home country (if you’re under 18 years old)
  • They need to provide the original documents.
  • They also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.
  • They need a page in their passport that’s blank on both sides for their visa.

 

You may like

USA

UK